Fri. Mar 22nd, 2019

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World , full movie

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World , full movie

The early reviews for How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,Dreamworks Animation’s 36th film, are superb and point toward an emotional farewell for the well-liked series.

The Dean DeBlois-directed film opens in the U.S. on February 22, 2019, but for those who can’t wait, you’ve got some options. That’s because Universal Pictures is flipping the traditional playbook and launching the film in 48 international markets ahead of its stateside debut. Here are the lucky folks that are getting it earlier:

January 10: Lebanon, United Arab Emirates, Middle East, Indonesia, Mongolia, Norway
January 17: Brazil, Central America, Colombia, Netherlands, Pakistan
January 23: Egypt, Chile, Paraguay, Finland, Turkey
January 30: Belgium, Korea, Argentina, Bolivia, Croatia, Denmark, Hong Kong, Italy, Malaysia, Peru, Singapore, Slovenia, Thailand, Uruguay, Bulgaria, Mexico, Romania, South Africa, Taiwan, U.K. & Ireland, Venezuela
February 6: France, Switzerland (French and German speaking), Trinidad, Vietnam, Germany, Austria
February 15: Ecuador, Poland

The decision to lead with international dates ahead of the U.S. has much to do with the film’s atypical launch date (it’s the first time that a Dreamworks film has ever opened in late February). Universal says that countries in South America are being launched in January to take advantage of the summer holidays south of the equator, with Brazil also benefitting from the timing of an activation with São Paulo Comic Con, where last month, director Dean DeBlois presented exclusive clips to a standing-room only crowd of more than 3,500 fans.

Meanwhile, Korea and southeast Asia are being positioned in late January to lead into the Lunar New Year holiday which falls on February 5, and European early dates are timed to mid-term school holidays.

There’s one part of the world where HTTYD3 has already launched: Australia and New Zealand, where it opened yesterday to take advantage of peak summer holiday season. Thursday’s launch in Australia delivered an estimated A$2,144,061 (US$1,509,578) from 286 locations, which marked Dreamworks Animation’s biggest opening day of all time surpassing Shrek 2, as well as being the third-biggest animation opening day of all time. It was also the biggest opening in Australia for the HTTYD franchise, generating more than four times the opening day of How to Train Your Dragon 2.

In New Zealand, the first-day estimate for Thursday is NZ$260,773 (US$173,466) from 90 locations. For that country, it’s Dreamworks’ second-biggest opening day of all time behind Shrek 2 and the third-biggest animation opening day of all time. Like Australia, it’s the biggest opening for HTTYD, more than three times the opening day of How to Train Your Dragon 2.

 

 

 

Directed by

Dean DeBlois (directed by)

Writing Credits

Dean DeBlois (written by)
Cressida Cowell (based upon the “How to Train Your Dragon” book series by)

Cast (in credits order)

Jay Baruchel Jay Baruchel Hiccup (voice)
America Ferrera America Ferrera Astrid (voice)
F. Murray Abraham F. Murray Abraham Grimmel (voice)
Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Valka (voice)
Gerard Butler Gerard Butler Stoick (voice)
Craig Ferguson Craig Ferguson Gobber (voice)
Jonah Hill Jonah Hill Snotlout (voice)
Christopher Mintz-Plasse Christopher Mintz-Plasse Fishlegs (voice)
Kristen Wiig Kristen Wiig Ruffnut (voice)
Kit Harington Kit Harington Eret (voice)
Justin Rupple Justin Rupple Tuffnut (voice)
Robin Atkin Downes Robin Atkin Downes Ack (voice)
Kieron Elliott Kieron Elliott Hoark (voice)
Julia Emelin Julia Emelin Griselda the Grevious (voice)
Gideon Emery Gideon Emery Trapper (voice)
Ashley Jensen Ashley Jensen Phlegma (voice)
AJ Kane AJ Kane Young Hiccup (voice)
Ólafur Darri Ólafsson Ólafur Darri Ólafsson Ragnar the Rock (voice)
James Sie James Sie Chaghatai Khan (voice)
David Tennant David Tennant Spitelout / Ivar the Witless (voice)

Produced by

Bonnie Arnold producer
Michael A. Connolly co-producer
Doug Davison co-producer
Dean DeBlois executive producer
Roy Lee co-producer
Brad Lewis producer
Chris Sanders executive producer
Kate Spencer co-producer

Music by

John Powell (music by)

Cinematography by

Gil Zimmerman (head of layout)

Film Editing by

John K. Carr

Casting By

Christi Soper

Production Design by

Pierre-Olivier Vincent

Production Management

Henri Hovhanesyan production supervisor: Marketing Custom Animation
Brent Hutchins production supervisor
Peter Litvack production supervisor
Tyler Shelton production supervisor

Art Department

Matt Flynn storyboard artist
Iuri Lioi visual development artist
Tron Mai head of story
Floriane Marchix visual development artist
Joseph C. Moshier Character Designer
John Puglisi storyboard artist
Nicolas Weis visual development artist
Drew Wills artworker/graphic designer

Sound Department

Oleg Belogorsky original dialogue mixer
Jonathan Borland sound effects editor (as Jon Borland)
Brian Chumney supervising sound editor
Blake Collins foley mixer
Malcolm Fife sound effects editor
Dave Fritz adr recordist
Jonathan Greber sound: role TBA
Roy Latham original dialogue mixer
Leff Lefferts supervising sound editor
Scott R. Lewis re-recording mixer
Marilyn Morris assistant re-recording mixer
Shawn Murphy re-recording mixer
Luke Nagy dialogue recording engineer
Al Nelson sound designer
Gary Rizzo re-recording mixer
Tighe Sheldon original dialogue mixer
Randy Thom supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Stephen Urata sound: role TBA
Geoff Vaughan foley artist
Phil Brewster mix tech: feature trailer (uncredited)
Noyan Cosarer re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Steve Avoujageli senior effects artist
David Bazelon crowds artist
Nomish Bhardwaj visual effects: technical director
Evan Boucher character technical director
Terran Boylan character technology lead
Brett Bronson pipeline software engineer
Max Bruce cg supervisor
Iveth Bueno lighting artist
Min-Yu Chang character modeler: DreamWorks
Wes Chilton visual effects
Ariel Chisholm lead lighting artist
Matias Codesal technical director
Shaun Collaco CG Supervisor – lighting and compositing: DreamWorks Animation
Damon Crowe character effects supervisor
Christina N. de Juan lead character technical director
Willem Drees stereoscopic supervisor
Christopher Lynn Edwards lighting technical director
Reginald Amukoshi Emvula visual effects artist
Oliver Finkelde head of character effects: DreamWorks
Louis Flores effects supervisor
Dawn Gates Image Finaling Artist
Francesco Giroldini visual effects artist
Shane Glading lead lighting artist
Jose Guinea Montalvo lighting artist
George Ho lighter
Pamela Hobbs matte painter
Justin Holt lighting artist
Kevin Hong lighter
David Illes pipeline software engineer
C. Jin Im lead lighter
Lea Antonette Lorenzo Irlanda Production Coordinator: Image Finaling
T.J. Jackson supervising technical director
Gyedo Jeon technical director
Brandi Johnson surfacer
Megha Juneja lead technical director
Serguei Kalentchouk character technology lead
Jeff Kasunic Senior Lighter: DreamWorks
Yorie Kumalasari effects artist
Josh LaBrot character effects
Bert Laonipon effects technical director
Domin Lee lead fx artist
Li-Ming ‘Lawrence’ Lee head of effects
Matthew Leishman character effects artist
Lyndon Li lead lighter
Henry Long technical director
Stephen Mallia Image Finaling Artist
Marco Marquez Image Finaling Artist
Noé Martínez Ibarra supervising technical director: production technology
Kristine Middlemiss motion capture engineer
James A.J. Miller visual effects artist
Mike Murray lead technical director
Onesimus Nuernberger matte painter
Colleen O’Hagan lead technical director
Rob O’Neill character technology supervisor
Christian Olan-Geddes visual effects artist
Tyler Old Image Finaling Artist
Chadwick Orr visual effects artist
William Otsuka lead technical director
Hongseo Park lead character technical director
Geoff Parkhill technical director
Matthew Paulson head of modeling
R.J. Peña lighting artist
Ryan Prestridge matte painting compositor
Paul Rivera matte painter (as Paul Anthony Rivera)
Ryan D. Romero digital artist (IMAX version)
Mark Sandell lead technical director
Lisa Curtis Saunders Technical Director
Paul Schoeni modeler
Marc Scott CG Supervisor
William Sokoloski character effects artist
Jeff Sullivan crowds artist
Osamu Takehiro lead lighter
Estefania Thomas FX Artist
James Thornton crowd supervisor
Jennifer T. VanMeter Character Effects Artist
Benjamin Venancie lead lighting artist
Sakshi Verma Technical Director / technical director
Megan Walker Surfacing Artist
Dick Walsh character technical director
Dave Walvoord visual effects supervisor
Chuqiao Wang effects artist
Brent Watkins character technology lead
Brent R. Williams technical director
Youxi Woo fx lead
Stephen Wood visual effects animator
Joanna Wu cg supervisor
Todd Zullo crowd animator

Animation Department

Drew Adams Animator
J.C. Alvarez Final Layout Artist
Evan Boucher animator
Bolhem Bouchiba story artist
Edward Derian Boyke character effects artist
Rune Brandt Bennicke story artist
David Bui technical director
Laurent Caneiro animator
Alessandro Carloni story artist
Yung-Lo Chang modeler
Alberto Corral animator
Megha Davalath character effects artist
Paolo deGuzman surfacing supervisor
Todd Demong story artist
Bill Diaz animator
Matt Flynn story artist
Evon Freeman story artist
Ravi Kamble Govind animator
Joshua Gunther rough layout artist
Willy Harber animator
Andrew Harkins animator
Tim Heitz story artist
Jotham Herzon layout artist
Steven Hornby Supervising Animator
Megan Kreiner crowd animator
Rachel Lagdao final layout artist
Garrett Lewis animator
Fabio Lignini supervising animator: ” Hiccup & Gobber”
Sean Mack animator
Tron Mai head of story
Pia Miniati animation rig engineer
Fredrik Nilsson Workflow Director / animator
Simon Otto head of character animation / story artist
Ryan Page animator
Chris Palmer story artist
Toniko Pantoja story artist
Anuj Parihar animator
John Puglisi story artist
Marco Regina animator
Albert Rubio Colomer animator
Leo Sanchez Barbosa character designer
Kristof Serrand lead animator
Sean Sexton supervising animator
Stephanie Stine story artist
Dane Stogner supervising animator: “Toothless”
Michael Surrey story artist
Liron Topaz lead animator
Ryan Vicik animator
Aydrea Walden production supervisor
Greg Whittaker animator
David Wolter story artist
Nelson Yokota story artist
Catherine Yuh Rader story artist
Gil Zimmerman head of layout
Catherin Cubillan Modeler (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Gregory Creaser lead finishing colorist
Natalia Cronembold assistant editor
Brit DeLillo assistant editor
John Geller post-production coordinator
Jillian Gomez Editorial Coordinator
Chris Hewitt post-production coordinator
Jitte Hoekstra editor: tv spot

Music Department

John Michael Caldwell score production assistant
Peter Cobbin recording engineer choral
Jack Dolman music editor
Chris Garrick musician
Rick Giovinazzo orchestrator
Mark Graham head of music preparation
Gavin Greenaway conductor
Isobel Griffiths orchestrator conductor
Matt Jones score recordist
Paul Kegg musician: cello
Andrew Kinney orchestrator
Jon Kull orchestrator
Tommy Laurence orchestrator
Geoff Lawson orchestrator
Roger Linley musician: double bass
Lorne MacDougall musician: bagpipe
Steve Mair musician: double bass
Paul Mounsey composer: additional music
Shawn Murphy score mixer
Tom Pigott Smith musician: violin
Batu Sener composer: additional music
Benjamin Squires Trailer music
Marcus Tamkin Music Department
John Ashton Thomas orchestrator
John Traunwieser additional mixing
Bruce White viola
Anthony B. Willis composer: additional music
Nick Wollage score engineer
Joe Zimmerman music preparation

Other crew

Emily Abele Digital Resources
Balaji Alahari storage operations supervisor
Tucker Scott Alleborn Production Coordinator: Layout
Ryan Amundson software engineer
Flavio Aquilone Italian dubbing
Austin Casale digital resources
Ali Claire vp credits: Universal Pictures
Marie Cozannet business and legal affairs
Roger Deakins Visual Consultant
Asia M. Evans production coordinator: Custom Animation
Alan Franzenburg technology operations
Jorge Juan González senior system administrator
Eric Hayes r&d intern
Angie Howard custom animation
Mark Jackels director of research and development
Michael Jules data scientist
Glenn A. Kelly project management
Abigail Kelsen production assistant
Brian Kim production coordinator
Robert Knaack director of research and development
Tim Kwan stereo coordinator
Ryan Moran production technology developer
Kayla Mouriz digital resources
Adam Nelson production coordinator
Randy Packer research and development manager
Jennifer J. Pan supervising technical director
Darren Richardson Adr Voice Actor
Thomas Robert research and development engineer
Stephen E. Ross digital operations supervisor: Data Center Operations
Johann Stefansson adr loop group
Roenyl Tisoy digital resources
Mark M. Tokunaga Vice President: Service Operations
Andrew VanVoorhis technology operations
Cory Walker operations system administrator
Hayden White production coordinator
Darin Grimes marketing (uncredited)
Michael Martinez 4D Motion Editor (uncredited)