You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
Yokohama FC

More Details
Established : 1999
Sport : Soccer
Event : Japanese J1 League
Location : Japan
Manajer :
Other Name : 横浜FC
Keywords :
Homeground : Mitsuzawa Stadium
Website : www.yokohamafc.com
About
About

Yokohama FC

Yokohama FC (横浜FC, Yokohama Efushī) is a Japanese football club based in the city of Yokohama. The club was formed by fans of Yokohama Flügels as a protest against Flügels' merger with Yokohama Marinos in 1999, becoming the first supporter-owned professional sports team in Japan. Since gaining J.League membership in 2001, Yokohama FC has spent all but one season in the second tier of the Japanese football league system; the club gained promotion to J.League Division 1 as champions of J.League Division 2 in 2006, but were immediately relegated the following season.

Mitsuzawa Stadium

The NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium (ニッパツ三ツ沢球技場, Nippatsu Mitsuzawa Kyugijo) is a football stadium in Kanagawa-ku, Yokohama, Japan. It serves as a home ground of Yokohama FC and, on occasion, Yokohama F. Marinos. Until 1999 it had been the home of Yokohama FC's spiritual predecessor, Yokohama Flügels, and also, on occasion, to Kawasaki-based NKK FC The stadium holds 15,046 people. It was formerly known as Yokohama Mitsuzawa Football Stadium. Since March 2008 it has been called NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium for the naming rights by NHK Spring Company. It is also used sometimes for Top League rugby games. During the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, it hosted some of the football preliminaries. It was also one of the venues of the 1979 FIFA World Youth Championship.

Images
...
Latest Events Result
NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium
0 - 2
NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium
1 - 1
NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium
2 - 0
NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium
0 - 3
NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium
2 - 2
Join Our Newsletter