You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
Avispa Fukuoka

More Details
Established : 1982
Sport : Soccer
Event : Japanese J1 League
Location : Japan
Manajer :
Other Name : アビスパ福岡
Keywords : Avi
Homeground : Best Denki Stadium
Website : avispa.co.jp
About
About

Avispa Fukuoka

Avispa Fukuoka (アビスパ福岡, Abisupa Fukuoka) is a Japanese professional football club, currently play in the J2 League. The team is located in Hakata, Fukuoka. "Avispa" means "wasp" in Spanish. They were originally called Fujieda Blux and based in Fujieda, Shizuoka before moving to Fukuoka in 1994. After becoming the champions of 1995 Japan Football League as Fukuoka Blux, and being admitted to the J. League since 1996 season, Avispa Fukuoka has the longest history as a J. League club being uncrowned in any nationwide competitions such as J. League Division 1, Division 2, J. League Cup, or Emperor's Cup.

Best Denki Stadium

Best Denki Stadium (ベスト電器スタジアム) (formerly Hakatanomori Football Stadium, renamed on March 1, 2008 for naming rights), located in the Hakata ward of Fukuoka city is the home ground of Avispa Fukuoka association football club. The stadium also hosts rugby union matches, including a few international matches, Top League games, Top League Challenge series and Top Kyushu league games. It was also host to four games (two match days) in the IRB Junior World Championship 2009, including the 7th place play-off and 5th place play-off on July 21, 2009. The stadium has been announced as one of the venues for 2019 Rugby World Cup which will be the first Rugby World Cup to be held in Asia. The stadium's seating capacity is 22,563. It is located in Higashi Hirao Koen (park), 15–20 minutes walk or a short bus ride from Fukuoka Airport, and is named after the game software company.

Images
...
Latest Events Result
2 - 1
1 - 0
2 - 0
Best Denki Stadium
1 - 0
1 - 2
Join Our Newsletter